Gholston v. State
[…] II

The appellant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a habitual offender. Specifically, he contends that the Habitual Felony Offender Act is not applicable to crimes that require the same previous felony conviction as a necessary element of the offense. We agree and find that reversible error occurred when the first felony, an element of the offense, was also used to enhance punishment.

The appellant was convicted of unlawfully possessing a pistol in violation of § 13A-11-72, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 13A-11-72, reads in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control."

(Emphasis added). To bring the appellant within the purview of this statute, the State introduced his prior conviction for attempted murder.