Gibbs v. O'Malley Lumber Co.
[…] Defendants are not at fault if defendants prove each of the following:

(1) The product was used by the plaintiffs for purposes or in a manner not reasonably foreseen by the defendants;

(2) The only cause of plaintiffs' injuries was such use or consumption of the product.

This instruction is based on A.R.S. section 12-683(3) as interpreted by the Arizona Supreme Court in Gosewisch v. American Honda Motor Company, 153 Ariz. 400, 737 P.2d 376 (1987). Section 12-683(3) provides that a defendant in a product liability action shall not be liable if defendant proves that "[t]he proximate cause of the incident giving rise to the action was a use or consumption of the product which was for a purpose, in a manner or in an activity other than that which was reasonably foreseeable...." A.R.S. § 12-683(3) (1992). Gosewisch held that the statute provided an all-or-nothing defense: