Giblin v. Nassau County Medical Center
[…] The motion was granted, after the statutory period had run. At that point the notice of claim and complaint were served on the defendant. In opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss, the plaintiff claimed she was barred by statute from commencing the action until the court granted permission to file a late notice of claim and the running of the statute should therefore be tolled pursuant to CPLR 204 (subd. [a] ). That statute states: "Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced."

We held that the Statute of Limitations was tolled from the time the plaintiff commenced the proceeding to obtain leave to file a late notice of claim until the order granting that relief went into effect.