Gibson v. ITT Hartford Ins. Co.
[…] The deputy commissioner further concluded that (1) Dr. Bowman had recommended the myelogram to assess Gibson's condition and to determine a future course of treatment; (2) Gibson was entitled to reasonable care, which included care necessary to diagnose the condition; (3) Gibson had not yet received all of the care that Dr. Bowman had recommended; (4) ITT was not entitled to interpose its judgment in contravention of Dr. Bowman's recommendation; and (5) ITT's failure to follow the recommendations constituted a failure to provide reasonable treatment. See Iowa Code § 85.27 (providing that "the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee" and that "treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury"). The deputy commissioner ordered ITT to provide Gibson with a diagnostic myelogram and follow-up care as Dr. Bowman had recommended.

Dr. Bowman apparently concluded that a myelogram was not needed.