Gibson v. ITT Hartford Ins. Co.
[…] At the time of the consultation, Gibson was complaining of severe back pain, had difficulty standing in an upright position, and could not extend his spine because of "the recent fall."

On July 12, Haverstock submitted her "Initial Report" to ITT and reported her conclusion that Gibson's injury was compensable as an aggravation of his preexisting lumbar spine condition.

In the same month, Dr. Bowman prescribed a myelogram, a diagnostic procedure. Following ITT's refusal to pay for the procedure, Gibson filed an application for alternate care in September. See Iowa Code § 85.27 (1993) ("If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care."); see also Iowa Admin. Code r. 876—4.48 (1998).