Gidey v. State, A97A1285
[…] Immediately after the trial, Gidey was sentenced to 12 months of confinement, with 30 days in custody and the remainder on probation, 40 hours of community service, a single fine of $1,000 on the two alcohol counts, and a $1,000 fine for failure to maintain lane. The trial court subsequently denied Gidey's motions for new trial and for reduction of sentence.

1. Gidey first argues that the trial court erred in admitting the results of the Intoxilyzer 5000 test because the State failed to meet the admissibility requirements of OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A). We disagree.

Under OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A), a breath test is valid if, among other things, it is "performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order...." Section 40-6-392(f) further provides that a properly prepared and executed inspection certificate for the breath-testing machine is admissible to satisfy this requirement.