Gilbert v. Alta Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] Donovan v. Dillingham, 688 F.2d 1367, 1371 (11th Cir.1982). "[I]n order to establish an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan, the plan must provide benefits to at least one employee, not including an employee who is also the owner of the business in question." Slamen v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 166 F.3d 1102, 1104 (11th Cir.1999).

Plaintiff does not dispute that the plan at issue is an ERISA plan. He argues that ERISA does not apply to the claims of a sole stockholder of a corporation that sponsors an ERISA plan. The basis for plaintiff's argument is 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1): "For purposes of this section: An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse." (1998). Plaintiff argues that ERISA only preempts employee claims and not claims made by employers.