Gilbert v. El Paso Hosp. Dist.
[…] It budgets its operating expenses to equal its other revenues, and segregates its Dispro funds to pay for special projects such as community outreach and capital improvements. As a result, even though the District had by 1997 accumulated about $73 million in unspent Dispro money, its records showed each year that the District's operating expenses had exhausted its property tax revenue.

To comply with the truth-in-taxation requirements, the District each year publishes a "Notice of Effective Tax Rate" in the local newspaper. See Tex. Tax Code § 26.04(e). The statute requires the District to include in this notice "the estimated amount of interest and sinking fund balances and the estimated amount of maintenance and operation or general fund balances remaining at the end of the current fiscal year that are not encumbered with or by corresponding existing debt obligation." Id. § 26.04(e)(2). Relying on its interpretation of the Texas Comptroller's "Truth-in-Taxation Guide," the District reported in 1997 only the property tax revenue remaining in these funds.