Gilding v. Carr
[…] Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S. 367, 368, 385, 103 S.Ct. 2404, 76 L.Ed.2d 648 (1983). Since Bush, courts have typically declined to recognize such additional claims for recovery.

In 1996, Congress authorized the FAA to create its own personnel management system separate from the CSRA. 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g) (2007). That legislation specified that certain of the CSRA's provisions would apply to the PMS. Among those, the statutes pertaining to "prohibited personnel practices" and the accompanying investigative and enforcement provisions pertaining to such practices would apply to the FAA. Id. § 40122(g)(2)(A) ("The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new personnel management system, . . . with the exception of . . . section 2302(b), relating to whistleblower protection, including the provisions for investigation and enforcement as provided in chapter 12 of title 5.").2