Anderson v. Am. Fed'n of Gov't Employees
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 2302; Saul v. United States, 928 F.2d 829, 833, 834 (9th Cir.1991) (employee had redress under CSRA for claims of defamation by supervisor). It is founded upon certain merit-system principles that govern civil service employment and provides that employees are to be treated fairly and equitably and “with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.” 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2).

Under the Act, prohibited personnel practices include the taking of any “personnel action” that violates its merit-system principles. 5 U.S.C. § 2302. Specifically, a prohibited personnel practice means any action that is described in subsection (b) of Section 2302, which states that “any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority,” engage any of the prohibited acts listed in the subsection. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(1)-(11).