Giles v. Com.
[…] Giles v. Com.

Decision Date08 April 2008
Docket NumberRecord No. 0455-07-3.
Citation51 Va. App. 449,658 S.E.2d 703
CourtVirginia Court of Appeals
PartiesChristopher Lee GILES v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia.

Jameson R. Whitney, for appellant.

Karen Misbach, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: FRANK, HUMPHREYS and HALEY, JJ.

HALEY, JR., Judge.

I. INTRODUCTION

Code § 18.2-89 states in part that "[i]f any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary." The issue we consider here, one of first impression in Virginia, is the extent to which a person must inhabit a house for it to constitute a "dwelling house" under the statute.