Giles v. State
[…] See Davis v. State, 804 So.2d 400, 404 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001)

(recognizing that it is fundamental error to give an inaccurate and misleading instruction where the effect of that instruction is to negate a defendant's only defense); Harris v. State, 570 So.2d 397, 399 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990)(recognizing it to be fundamental that trial court should give a complete and accurate instruction so as not to negate the defendant's theory of defense).

The instruction was based on section 776.041(1), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides:

776.041 Use of force by aggressor—

The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:
(1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony....

Although a "forcible felony" as used in the statute includes an aggravated battery, see § 776.08, Fla.