Gill v. Collins
[…] Collins filed a motion to modify custody, and on December 7 2021, the trial court entered an emergency temporary order awarding Collins sole custody. Gill filed a motion for reconsideration, which was summarily denied. On Friday January 7, 2022, she filed this application for discretionary review of the trial court's December 7 order. Collins has filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that we lack jurisdiction to consider Gill's application because it is untimely. We agree.

Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), "[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change or modifying child custody" are directly appealable. Therefore, a party seeking to challenge a child custody order, including an interlocutory custody order, may file a direct appeal. See Lacy v. Lacy, 320 Ga.App. 739 742 (3) (740 S.E.2d 695) (2013); Taylor v. Curl, 298 Ga.App. 45, 45 (679 S.E.2d 80) (2009).