Gillis v. City of Madison, S-93-1091
[…] Gillis was hired as city administrator on July 17.

The terms of Gillis' employment did not include a term of employment or state a basis for which Gillis' employment could be terminated. The procedure for termination of the city administrator of Madison is derived from both a state statute and a Madison municipal code ordinance. Section 17-107 states in relevant part, "The mayor, with the consent of the council, may appoint such officers as shall be required by ordinance or otherwise required by law. Such officers may be removed from office by the mayor." Madison Mun.Code, ch. 6, art. I, § 6-102, states in relevant part, "The City administrator may be removed at pleasure by vote of majority of all members of the Council with the approval of the Mayor."