State v. Furnas County Farms
[…] The hog confinement facility was to consist of, inter alia, three solid and liquid waste lagoons. The City hired an environmental engineer to prepare a report on the potential impact of such facility on the City's water supply. On the basis of such report, the City adopted ordinances Nos. 10-217-1, 10-217-3, and 11-047-1 through 11-047-3. In its operative petition, the City alleged it adopted the ordinances pursuant to the authority conferred upon it by Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 17-536 and 17-537 (Reissue 1997). Section 17-536 provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of such city or village, to prevent any pollution or injury to the stream or source of water for the supply of such waterworks, shall extend fifteen miles beyond its corporate limits." Section 17-537 provides: