Gilmer County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Spence., No. A11A0308.
[…] We reverse because the Board, having the burden of proof in the appeal to the superior court, had the right to opening and closing argument, and because the evidence did not demand the jury's verdict.
1. The record shows that on the opening day of trial, the court ruled that Spence had the burden of proof because she had initiated the appeal to the superior court. As a result, the trial court denied the Board the right to opening and closing argument, but granted it a continuing objection on the issue.
(a) Appeals from a tax board's valuation decisions to the superior court are governed by OCGA § 48–5–311(g), as amended in 1999, which provides in relevant part:
(3) The appeal shall constitute a de novo action. The board of tax assessors shall have the burden of proving their opinions of value and the validity of their proposed assessment by a preponderance of evidence. Upon a failure of the board of tax assessors to meet such burden of proof, the court may, upon motion or sua sponte, authorize the finding that the value asserted by the taxpayer is unreasonable and authorize the determination of the final value of the property.
(Emphasis supplied.) See also Ga. L. 1999, p. 1043, § 3. Compare OCGA § 48–5–311(g)(3) (1998) (stating only that “[t]he appeal [to superior court] shall constitute a de novo action”); Weeks v.