Morgan County Board of Tax Assessors v. Vantage Products Corp.
[…] Each party shall bear its own costs and expenses.

The superior court denied both motions for summary judgment but granted the parties' joint motion for a certificate of immediate review. The Board filed an application for interlocutory appeal to this Court, which we granted, and timely filed its notice of appeal, which was docketed in this Court as Case Number A13A1469; Vantage filed a cross-appeal, which was docketed in this Court as Case Number A13A1470. Because these appeals present identical issues, we decide them together.

OCGA § 9–12–40 provides: “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” Our courts have developed two closely related doctrines—res judicata and collateral estoppel—to assess whether a prior judgment precludes the subsequent claim or issue from being re-litigated. See City of Demorest v.