Gilmer v. State
[…] Pinkton v. State, 481 So.2d 306, 309 (Miss.1985). The court may not enlarge or restrict a statute where the meaning of the statute is clear. State v. Traylor, 100 Miss. 544, 558-59, 56 So. 521, 523 (1911). In interpreting statutes, this Court's primary objective is to employ that interpretation which best suits the legislature's true intent or meaning. Clark v. State ex. rel Mississippi State Med. Ass'n, 381 So.2d 1046, 1048 (Miss.1980).

¶ 10. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-29-63 (Rev. 2006) reads:

Any person who with lewd, licentious or indecent intent secretly photographs, films, videotapes, records or otherwise reproduces the image of another person without the permission of such person when such a person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to, private dwellings or any facility, public or private, used as a restroom, bathroom, shower room, tanning booth, locker room, fitting room, dressing room or bedroom shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or by imprisonment of not more than five (5) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections, or both.

¶ 11. We find that Miss.Code Ann. § 97-29-63 is not ambiguous.