Ginn v. State
[…] Upon violation of the terms of probation, or upon a conviction for another crime, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. No person may avail himself of the provisions of this law [§§ 27-2727 through 27-2732] on more than one occasion."

In addition, Ga.Code Ann. § 27-2728 (now Ga.Code Ann. § 42-8-62) provided:

"Upon fulfillment of the terms of probation, or upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt. Such discharge shall completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose, shall not effect any civil right or liberties, and he shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction. Should a person be placed under probation under this law [§§ 27-2727 through 27-2732], a record of the same shall be forwarded to the office of the State Probation System and to the Identification Division of the Federal Bureau of Investigation."

(Emphasis added.) In Gunter v. State, 182 Ga.App. 548, 356 S.E.2d 276 (1987), the Georgia Court of Appeals explained the first-offender law as follows: