Ginn v. State
[…] State, 585 So.2d 180 (Ala.Crim.App.1991) (appellant's claim, that two prior convictions used to enhance his sentence were based on pleas of nolo contendre, was a jurisdictional issue that did not have to be preserved in the trial court).

At the time of Ginn's guilty pleas in Georgia, in 1973, Ga.Code Ann. § 27-2727 (1972) (now Ga.Code Ann. § 42-8-60 (2003)), provided:

"Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere b[ut] before an adjudication of guilt, the court may, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by the Statewide Probation Act [§§ 27-2702 through 27-2726.1]. Upon violation of the terms of probation, or upon a conviction for another crime, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. No person may avail himself of the provisions of this law [§§ 27-2727 through 27-2732] on more than one occasion."

In addition, Ga.Code Ann. § 27-2728 (now Ga.Code Ann. § 42-8-62) provided: