Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.
[…] A

In order to determine whether the trial court properly held the defendants Avis and Chrysler liable for treble damages under § 14-154a, we must start with the text of that statute. It provides, in toto, that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

Although this court has not previously had the occasion to determine specifically whether § 14-154a imposes liability for treble damages, we have repeatedly stated our view of the purpose of the statute.