Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.
[…] In our case, the issue is not one of shifting liability from Gilliam to Avis and Chrysler; nor are we interpreting language as confining as "damages ... because of bodily injury."

There is, however, a more fundamental distinction between Tedesco and the case currently before us. Tedesco arose in the framework of a contractual dispute, in which general common law principles of public policy guided the interpretation of contractual language. We have the task today of applying the statutory public policy embodied in § 14-154a. The legislature has determined that the owner or the lessor of a motor vehicle shall be liable "to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." One hundred years ago, in Levick v. Norton, 51 Conn. 461 (1884), we had before us a similar statute, requiring any driver who violated designated rules of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
84 cases
  • Bifolck v. Philip Morris, Inc., SC 19310
    • United States