Giovanni v. U.S. Dep't of the Navy
[…] Meghrig v. KFC Western, Inc. , 516 U.S. 479, 483, 116 S.Ct. 1251, 134 L.Ed.2d 121 (1996). Its primary purpose "is to reduce the generation of hazardous waste and to ensure the proper treatment, storage, and disposal of that waste." Id. Under RCRA, each department of the federal government dealing with hazardous waste "shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural ... respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management." 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). The statute "expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United States with respect to any substantive or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or fine ...)." Id.

One issue before the Third Circuit was whether the Navy...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Ne. Pa. SMSA LP v. Smithfield Twp. Bd. of Supervisors
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Pennsylvania
    • January 15, 2020