Gitau v. Sessions
[…] Gitau now asks us to set aside the BIA's decision for lack of substantial evidence supporting its findings.1

II.
A.

To establish that she entered into her marriage in good faith, Gitau must demonstrate that she "intended to establish a life with [her] spouse at the time of marriage." Valdez v. Lynch, 813 F.3d 407, 410 (1st Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Cho v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 96, 102 (1st Cir. 2005) ). In making this determination, the Secretary of Homeland Security is to "consider any credible evidence relevant to the application." 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4). Congress assigned to the immigration authorities, not to this Court, the responsibility for determining the credibility of an applicant's testimony. See id. ("The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security.").