Giudicy v. Mercy Hosps. E. Cmtys.
[…] Prior to the 2005legislation, the circuit court was permitted to dismiss the action if the affidavit of merit was not filed within 90 days.Section 538.225.5, RSMo 2000("If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the courtmay , upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice."(emphasis added)).Section 538.225 did not have a maximum time limit for filing the affidavit of merit prior to the 2005amendment.Section 538.225.4, RSMo 2000("Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended.").

The current iteration of section 538.225 arises from HB 393, enacted in 2005.Section 538.225.5 sets forth a timeframe in which the affidavit of merit must be filed, stating it "shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended for a period of time not to exceed an additional ninety days.""If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice."Section 538.225.6.