Giudicy v. Mercy Hosps. E. Cmtys.
[…] I.Constitutional Claims
A.Inconsistency with Supreme Court's Power to Establish Procedural Rules

Giudicy contends the circuit court erred because it applied a statute governing procedure instead of following Rule 44.01.The circuit court adhered to the 180-day deadline in section 538.225.5.According to Giudicy, Rule 44.01(b) would have permitted the court to extend the deadline by which the affidavit of merit needed to be filed.He claims the circuit court's application of a statute governing procedure, instead of following Rule 44.01, violated article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides, in relevant part, "The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law."

Rule 44.01(b) provides, in full: