Williams v. City of Kinloch
[…] See Forbes v. Allison , 646 S.W.3d 733, 738 n.5 (Mo. App. S.D. 2022) ("[W]here the basis for the dismissal is based on a question of law, appellate courts have applied de novo review."). Here, we apply de novo review because Kinloch's motion was grounded in a question of law: whether the circuit court lacked jurisdiction or authority to review Williams's petition. Karrenbrock Constr., Inc. v. Saab Auto Sales & Leasing, Inc. , 540 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018).

The 30-Day Filing Period in Section 536.110

Chapter 536 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri governs Administrative Procedure and Review. Section 536.090 of that chapter requires, "Immediately upon deciding any contested case the agency shall give written notice of its decision by delivering or mailing such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • City of Kan. City v. Troyer
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 28 Marzo 2023
    ...Commerce Clause. The denial of a motion to dismiss is not a final judgment and 5 is thus not appealable. Williams v.