GKK 2 Herald LLC v. City of N.Y.
[…] Petitioner timely filed a Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT) return reporting the sale of its membership interest in Herald LLC to SLG. The return reported no RPTT due, claiming that the transaction qualified for the "mere change of form of ownership" exemption to imposition of the RPTT (Administrative Code of the City of NY § 11–2106[b][8] ). Under the Administrative Code's "mere change in form of ownership" exemption, "a deed, instrument or transaction conveying or transferring real property or an economic interest" is exempt "to the extent that the beneficial ownership of such real property or economic interest therein remains the same ..." (Administrative Code § 11–2106[b][8] ). For the purpose of the exemption, a determination of whether the beneficial ownership of the real property or economic interest remains the same before and after the transaction " will be based on the facts and circumstances."