Glade Springs Vill. Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Justice Holdings, LLC
[…] The circuit court further determined:
Petitioner now appeals the circuit court's order, arguing that the court erred by dismissing its WVCCPA claims. Our review of the circuit court's decision is de novo. See Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995) ().
The WVCCPA defines a "consumer" as "a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease." W.Va. Code § 46A-1-102(12); see also W.Va. Code § 46A-2-122(a) ("'Consumer' means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt."). The WVCCPA defines a "consumer loan" as "a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which," among other things, "[t]he debtor is a person other than an organization." W.Va. Code § 46A-1-102(15).