Glass v. Clark
[…] Bass v. SouthTrust Bank of Baldwin Cnty., 538 So.2d 794, 797–98 (Ala.1989). [S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.” West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989).

We begin by addressing the issue whether Knight was a guest in Clark's vehicle under Alabama's guest statute. That statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 32–1–2, provides:

“The owner, operator, or person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle shall not be liable for loss or damage arising from injuries to or death of a guest while being transported without payment therefor in or upon said motor vehicle, resulting from the operation thereof, unless such injuries or death are caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such operator, owner, or person responsible for the operation of said motor vehicle.”

In Neal v. Sem Ray, Inc., supra, this court reviewed a trial court's summary judgment in favor of a driver on a negligence claim asserted by an occupant of that vehicle, in which the trial court concluded that, as a matter of law, the occupant had been a guest.