Glass v. State
[…] We do not agree.

The Information reflects appellant was charged in counts one and two with Rape in the First Degree and Crime Against Nature directed against M.S. on May 11, 1982; that counts three and four involve the crimes of Rape in the First Degree and Robbery with a Dangerous Weapon perpetrated on May 14, 1982 against C.J.; and counts five, six and seven encompass charges of Robbery with a Dangerous Weapon, Assault with Intent to Rape, and Crime Against Nature in a May 14, 1982 incident against C.M.

Prior to 1968, joinder of offenses was governed by 22 O.S.1961, § 404, which made it impossible to join in one information two or more separately punishable offenses, such as filed here. Joinder of offenses was permitted only if "proof [was] uncertain as to which of two or more offenses the accused [might] be guilty of," but in no event was a defendant to be convicted of more than one offense. Two or more informations or indictments could be consolidated for trial only if the consolidation was consented to, and would not prejudice the defendant. See Kramer v.