Glaze v. State, F-76-950
[…] The State then rested and the defendant demurred and the same was overruled.

For his first assignment of error, the defendant urges that the trial court erred in failing to sustain his demurrer to the State's evidence in chief; more specifically, that there was insufficient evidence to corroborate the testimony of an accomplice, particularly regarding the defendant's participation in the offense.

As a safeguard for the purpose of protecting an accused, the Legislature long ago enacted 22 O.S.1971, § 742, which reads as follows:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

Many states have a similar statute, the primary purpose of which is to assure that no person is convicted of a crime solely upon the testimony of an accomplice whose motives for testifying might be questionable.