Gleason v. Kincaid
[…] On August 11, 2017, defendant paid the filing fee and declared himself a candidate for mayor in the recall election. Both the city councilperson seat and the mayoral seat were to appear on the November 7, 2017 ballot.

On August 15, 2017, plaintiff, represented by the office of the Genesee County Prosecutor, sought a declaratory judgment from the trial court regarding whether defendant could run for both city council and mayor in the same election. The complaint noted that under MCL 168.558(5), a person who is listed as a candidate for two incompatible offices "shall select the 1 office to which his or her candidacy is restricted within 3 days after the last day for the filing of petitions or filing fees" and that "[f]ailure to make the selection disqualifies a candidate with respect to each office for which petitions or fees were so filed and the name of the candidate shall not be printed upon the ballot for those offices." Plaintiff sought guidance from the trial court regarding whether defendant was required to withdraw from one race or was disqualified with respect to both the mayoral and city council elections.