Glen-Gery v. Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Glen-Gery Corp. v. Zoning Hearing Bd., 856 A.2d 884, 890 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Taylor, 851 A.2d at 1029). The court further held that the clear language of Section 5571(c)(5) evidenced the legislature's intent that it apply to land use ordinances adopted pursuant to the MPC, and that the amendment to this Section apply retroactively to any procedural appeals filed after December 31, 2000. Also, the court noted that a grace period is not required when the General Assembly enacts a retroactive statute that affects substantive rights. Glen-Gery, 856 A.2d at 892 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly"); Morabito's Auto Sales v. PennDOT, 552 Pa. 291, 715 A.2d 384 (1998)). Accordingly, the Commonwealth Court affirmed the dismissal of the challenge as untimely.

Discussion