Morabito's Auto Sales v. Com., Dept. of Transp.
[…] Morabito argues that the photocopies are illegible, and, in particular, that many of the "work identification numbers" cannot be read. These numbers, which are stamped on the original of each document, contain information as to the date when each document was received by DOT. The court initially agreed with Morabito, noting that "[a]fter careful inspection of the documents, this court concedes that the work identification numbers are illegible on many of the documents."

Nevertheless, the court admitted the documents into evidence under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1103.1(d.1), which provides:

Within one business day of receiving an application referring to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, the department shall stamp the application with a work identification number, which shall include the year and day that the application was received at the department.... An application, or copy thereof certified by the department, which displays the stamped work identification document number shall be accepted by any issuing authority or court in any proceeding as prima facie evidence of the date that the application was received by the department. If the displayed stamp is not legible, a certification by the department of the date that the application was received shall be accepted by the issuing authority or court as prima facie evidence of that date.

(Emphasis added). This provision, rather than 42 Pa.C.S. § 6109(b), was deemed controlling because it pertains specifically to the admission of applications relating to vehicles purchased from dealers, whereas section 6109(b) is more general in its scope.