Morabito's Auto Sales v. Com., Dept. of Transp.
[…] At the hearing, DOT submitted certified photocopies of its records pertaining to the twenty-seven violations. The photocopies depicted twenty-seven untimely title and registration application forms submitted by Morabito. Morabito objected to admission of the records, but the objections were overruled.

Morabito's objection was that the records did not meet the statutory requirement that photocopies of business and public records admitted into evidence be legible. Specifically, in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6109(b), it is provided that "[a]ny such reproduction ... must accurately reproduce all lines and markings which appear on the original." Morabito argues that the photocopies are illegible, and, in particular, that many of the "work identification numbers" cannot be read.