Glennon v. School Committee of Boston
[…] "Any person who has been demoted by vote of a school committee under the provisions of this section may within thirty days after the vote of dismissal or demotion appeal therefrom to the superior court in the county in which he was employed."

General Laws c. 71, § 43, as amended through St. 1972, c. 464, § 4, provides in pertinent part that "(t)he salary of no teacher employed in any town except Boston to serve at discretion shall be reduced without his consent except by a general salary revision affecting equally all teachers of the same salary grade in the town."