Glidewell v. State
[…] Under Georgia law the speedy trial protections have been traditionally held to be triggered by the formal indictment or accusation; i.e., the commencement of the prosecution. Hall v. Hopper, 234 Ga. 625, 216 S.E.2d 839 (1975). Georgia's speedy trial statute provides that "[a]ny person against whom a true bill of indictment...is found...may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment...is found or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter ..." OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) (Code Ann. § 27-1901). The statute further provides that "[i]f the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, ...he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged..." OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) (Code Ann. § 27-1901). Scrutiny of the record in the case sub judice discloses that the statutory requirements were met.