Global Federal Credit Union v. Walker
[…] Global also contends that Suttles converted the Plymouth when he purchased it at auction from Walker.

"To constitute conversion, there must be a wrongful taking, an illegal assumption of ownership, or an illegal use or misuse of another's property. Gillis v. Benefit Trust Life Ins. Co., 601 So.2d 951 (Ala.1992)." Gray v. Liberty Nat. Life Ins. Co., 623 So.2d 1156, 1160 (Ala.1993).

An abandoned motor vehicle is defined in § 32-13-1(1) and (2), Ala.Code 1975. Section 32-13-1(1), Ala.Code 1975, states that an abandoned motor vehicle, is:

"[a vehicle] which has been left by the owner, or some person acting for the owner, with an automobile dealer, repairman, or wrecker service for repair ... and has not been called for by [the] owner ... within a period of 60 days after the time agreed upon ... or within 60 days after the completion of necessary repairs."

Section 32-13-3 provides, in pertinent part:

"Any ... repair service owner, ... who shall have an abandoned motor vehicle on his property, may sell the same at public auction. Notice of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Ex parte Anderson
    • United States