Global Federal Credit Union v. Walker
[…] On April 19, 1995, the trial court entered a judgment, stating, in pertinent part:
The trial court also taxed costs against Global.
Global appeals, contending that Walker converted the Plymouth because, it says, Walker failed to comply with § 32-13-4(a), Ala.Code 1975, by not giving Global written notice at least 30 days before the November 6, 1993, auction of the Plymouth. Global also contends that Suttles converted the Plymouth when he purchased it at auction from Walker.
Gray v. Liberty Nat. Life Ins. Co., 623 So.2d 1156, 1160 (Ala.1993).
An abandoned motor vehicle is defined in § 32-13-1(1) and (2), Ala.Code 1975. Section 32-13-1(1), Ala.Code 1975, states that an abandoned motor vehicle, is:
"[a vehicle] which has been left by the owner, or some person acting for the owner, with an automobile dealer, repairman, or wrecker service for repair ... and has not been called for by [the] owner ... within a period of 60 days after the time agreed upon ... or within 60 days after the completion of necessary repairs."
Section 32-13-3 provides, in pertinent part:
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Ex parte Anderson
...with regard to the [AAMVA] have limited the protected class of persons to those with secured interests. Global Federal Credit Union [v. Walker, 679 So.2d 1075 (Ala.Civ.App.1996)].