Global Reach Investment Corp. v. Burlingame Investment Corp., A118969 (Cal. App. 2/11/2008)
[…] Global Reach makes no argument that BIC has failed to comply with the procedural requirements of section 581d. Instead, Global Reach argues that section 581d has no bearing upon a dismissal under section 1030, subdivision (d). According to Global Reach, "[s]ection 581 creates an exception to the general rule that the party may only appeal from a final judgment," and "[t]he absence of any specific authority under § 581 is fatal to any argument that the section controls." But in addition to specifying when an action may be dismissed, section 581 states: "(m) The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court's power to dismiss an action . . . ." The cases cited by Global Reach in support of its argument on the limited reach of 581d were decided under predecessor statutes, and long before section 581 was amended to add the nonexclusivity provision in subdivision (m). (See Stats. 1993, ch. 456, § 9; cf. Integral Land Corp. v.