Glockel v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Among the grounds upon which cancellation may be based is "fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder...." § 44-515(1)(b). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-516 (Reissue 1984) provides in relevant part: "(1) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 44-515 applies shall be effective unless mailed by registered or certified mail to the named insured at least thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation...."
The second question certified in Glockel I, supra, was answered "No" because a § 44-514 type of automobile liability policy can be canceled for reasons other than material misrepresentation, which additional reasons are set out in § 44-515(1)(a) and (c).