Glockel v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Glockel v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 219 Neb. 222, 225, 361 N.W.2d 559, 561 (1985) ( ).
In Glockel I, supra, the first certified question was answered "Yes," and this court stated that "the only way to cancel the automobile liability policy represented by Glockel's application, Glockel's premium payment, and State Farm's binder (assuming that the policy is one described in § 44-514) is to follow the procedures set out in §§ 44-515 and 44-516." 219 Neb. at 229, 361 N.W.2d at 564. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-515 (Reissue 1984) limits the grounds for cancellation of policies of the type defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 44-514 (Reissue 1984). Among the grounds upon which cancellation may be based is "fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder...." § 44-515(1)(b).