GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Winsome Coombs
[…] Amica Mut. Ins. Co., 59 A.D.2d 380, 382, 399 N.Y.S.2d 909 ; A.A. Sutain, Ltd. v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 22 A.D.2d 607, 609–610, 257 N.Y.S.2d 724, affd 17 N.Y.2d 776, 270 N.Y.S.2d 626, 217 N.E.2d 674 ). However, "[s]uch a waiver can be retracted by amendment of the answer" so as to include the omitted defense ( Surlak v. Surlak, 95 A.D.2d 371, 383, 466 N.Y.S.2d 461 ; see CPLR 3025 ; cf. Furlo v. Cheek, 20 A.D.2d 939, 940, 248 N.Y.S.2d 947 ; see generally 5 Weinstein–Korn–Miller, N.Y. Civ Prac: CPLR ¶ 3018.18).

If a defendant fails to amend the answer within the time prescribed by CPLR 3025(a), the defendant may amend the answer to include a new defense pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) "at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties" ( CPLR 3025[b] ). The statute directs that "[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances" ( CPLR 3025[b] ; see Murray v. City of New York, 43 N.Y.2d 400, 404–406, 401 N.Y.S.2d 773, 372 N.E.2d 560 ).