GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Winsome Coombs
[…] Byung Yang Kim, 250 A.D.2d 323, 325, 681 N.Y.S.2d 355, quoting Senate Introducer's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1996, ch 501 at 5; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Roque, 172 A.D.3d 948, 951, 101 N.Y.S.3d 165 ; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Acevedo, 157 A.D.3d 859, 861, 69 N.Y.S.3d 693 ).

In contrast to the two provisions noted above, a third waiver provision contained in CPLR 3211(e) provides that "[a]ny objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in [ CPLR 3211(a)(1), (3), (4), (5), and (6) ] is waived unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading" (see McLean v. Sachem Cent. Sch. Dist., 186 A.D.3d 470, 126 N.Y.S.3d 391 ; M & E 73–75, LLC v. 57 Fusion LLC, 189 A.D.3d 1, 128 N.Y.S.3d 200 [1st Dept.] ; Bonanni v....

To continue reading

Request your trial
75 cases
  • 21st Mortg. Corp. v. Rudman
    • United States