GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Winsome Coombs
[…] • Wedgewood Care Ctr., Inc. v. Kravitz
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 18 d3 Agosto d3 2021
    ...action may be made "at any time" ( M & E 73–75, LLC v. 57 Fusion LLC, 189 A.D.3d 1, 6, 128 N.Y.S.3d 200 ; see GMAC Mtge., LLC v. Coombs, 191 A.D.3d 37, 43–44, 136 N.Y.S.3d 439 ), but the availability of evidence in the record at later procedural stages of the action may impact the merits of......
  • Siddiqui v. Smith
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 20 d3 Julho d3 2022
    ...defense pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) "at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties" (id.; see GMAC Mtge., LLC v. Coombs, 191 A.D.3d 37, 40, 136 N.Y.S.3d 439 ). As that subdivision commands, leave to amend should be "freely given upon such terms as may be just including the gra......
  • SRI Eleven 1407 Broadway Operator LLC v. Mega Wear Inc.
    • United States