GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Winsome Coombs
[…] CPLR 3211(e), however, places important limitations on a defendant's ability to retract a waiver of certain affirmative defenses through the amendment of an answer pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) (see generally Siegel, N.Y. Prac § 275 at 473 [5th ed]). Although this subdivision uses the same term—"waived" —in three separate sentences, the various types of waivers occasioned by CPLR 3211(e) are not uniformly applied. Indeed, as the case law illustrates, the effect of such a waiver may vary depending on the nature of the defense that was waived.

For example, CPLR 3211(e) provides that

"[a]n objection based upon a ground specified in [ CPLR 3211(a)(8) or (9) ] is waived if a party moves on any of the grounds set forth in [ CPLR 3211(a) ] without raising such objection or if, having made no objection under [ CPLR 3211(a) ], he or she does not raise such objection in the responsive pleading."

CPLR 3211(a)(8) and (9) include defenses relating to personal and in rem jurisdiction.