Godfrey v. Chief of Police of Wellesley, 91-P-1460
[…] 2. Judicial review. The chief's decision was subject to judicial review in the District Court pursuant to § 131, which provides that a "justice of said court, after having heard all [35 Mass.App.Ct. 44] of the facts, may direct the license be reinstated if he finds that there was no reasonable ground for revoking said license." After the District Court judge found that the chief had acted "well within his statutory authority" and dismissed the petition, Godfrey claimed an appeal to the Superior Court under G.L. c. 231, § 97, as appearing in St.1973, c. 1114, § 193.
As pertinent, § 97 reads: "[A] party aggrieved by the judgment of a district court in a civil action which could not have been removed to the superior court may appeal therefrom to said court.... The case shall be entered in the superior court ... and shall there be tried and determined as if originally entered therein." Although Godfrey asserted his constitutional rights and refused to testify at the District Court hearing on his petition, he somewhat altered his course in the Superior Court.