Goffney v. Becerra
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395u(a), 1395kk-1(a) ; 42 C.F.R. § 421.5(b). Each Medicare contractor is responsible for a particular region of the country. 42 C.F.R. § 421.404(b)(1), (c)(1).

To be paid for performing Medicare services, healthcare providers must enroll in the program, at which point they receive billing privileges and a billing number. 42 C.F.R. § 424.505. (The statute distinguishes between hospitals, which it calls "providers," and physicians, whom it calls "suppliers," but because nothing in this case turns on that distinction, we will refer to both as providers. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d), (u).) Billing privileges are not permanent—once approved, they may be revoked or deactivated. 42 C.F.R. § 424.555(b). A revocation "means that ... billing privileges are terminated." Id. § 424.502. A deactivation "means that ... billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon the submission of updated information." Id . Deactivation exists "to protect the provider ... from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust Funds from unnecessary overpayments." Id. § 424.540(c).