Golden Animal Hosp. v. Horton, 94SC323
[…] Bellendir v. Kezer, 648 P.2d 645, 647 (Colo.1982). Minors, however, are afforded special protection. Because they often work part-time at a substantially lower wage than adult workers and a permanent disability will extend over a longer working life than that of disabled adults, it would be inequitable to base their permanent disability benefits upon their earnings at the time of injury. De Jiacomo v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 817 P.2d 552, 554 (Colo.App.1991).

Section 8-47-101(5), 3B C.R.S. (1986) (now codified at § 8-42-102(4) (1994 Supp.)) (minors' statute) provides:

Where an employee is a minor and the disability is temporary, the average weekly wage of such minor shall be determined by the division as in cases of disability of adults. Where the disability is permanent or if benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title accrue because of the death of such minor, compensation to said minor or death benefits to said minor's dependents shall be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable under said articles at the time of the determination of such permanency or such death.

Prior to 1990, an employee was deemed permanently disabled from the time he was so declared by the director of the division of labor. § 8-51-108(1)(a), 3B C.R.S. (1986).