Goldmark v. Mckenna
[…] Instead, it appears the commissioner has the choice of one attorney to represent him, and that is the attorney general. The attorney general, however, has no choice but has a statutory duty to represent his client, the commissioner.

¶ 9 Alternatively, the attorney general argues, if the statute confers a mandatory duty, then he has satisfied that duty in the action at the trial court level. This argument is not persuasive. RCW 43.10.040 states the attorney general shall represent officials in “all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings.” Moreover, RCW 43.12.075 specifically states the attorney general shall represent the commissioner “in any court of this state, or any other state, or of the United States.” Rather than separate the various stages of litigation, we read these provisions as written: every phase of the litigation, whether trial court or appellate level, is an aspect of one proceeding, and therefore of one continuing duty.

¶ 10 The attorney general further argues that the clause “or upon the attorney general's own initiative” in RCW 43.12.075 gives him the discretion to affirmatively act over the commissioner's objection, and so must also give him the authority to decline representation, even where requested by the commissioner. We disagree. That statute states that “it shall be the duty of the attorney general, to institute, or defend, any action or proceeding,” and no other statute relieving the attorney general of this responsibility is cited.