Goldstein v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., H043742
[…] 3. The Statutory Scheme
a. Section 1276 and the Benefit Year

Unemployment insurance "[b]enefits are paid during the benefit year" ( Monroe v . Oakland Unified School Dist . (1981) 114 Cal.App.3d 804, 812, 170 Cal.Rptr. 867 ), which is statutorily defined as "the 52-week period beginning with the first day of the week with respect to which the individual first files a valid claim for benefits ...." ( § 1276.) The benefit year for Goldstein’s first claim was the 52-week period beginning on March 10, 2013 and ending on March 8, 2014.

b. Section 1275 and the Base Period

The amount of unemployment benefits to which a claimant is entitled is "based on wages paid in the base period."