Santa Clara Valley Transp. Authority v. Rea
[…] Subsequent sections provide for mediation and arbitration and referral to the State Conciliation Service for resolution of contract disputes. (§§ 100304-100306.)

Questions of representation are resolved by reference to the LMRA. Specifically, section 100301 provides: "Any question which may arise with respect to whether a majority of employees in an appropriate unit desire to be represented by a labor organization shall be submitted to the Director of the Department of Industrial Relations [DIR].[2] In resolving such questions of representation including the determination of the appropriate unit or units, petitions, the conduct of hearings and elections, the [DIR] shall apply the relevant federal law and administrative practice developed under the [LMRA (29 U.S.C.A. § 141 et seq.)] and for this purpose shall adopt appropriate rules and regulations." (Italics added.) The Act does not define the term "employee."

The LMRA is the comprehensive federal labor law, which, by its terms, is applicable only to labor relations in the private sector.