Golub v. Golub
[…] Husband also requests that, due to Wife's present mental incapacity, we prohibit the circuit court from holding trial for a period of up to three years.

While the writ of certiorari and writ of prohibition being sought by Husband have separate requirements that must be established prior to issuance, Husband's request for relief under each primarily relies upon the language of section 61.052, Florida Statutes (2020).4 Pertinent here, section 61.052(1) states:

(1) No judgment of dissolution of marriage shall be granted unless one of the following facts appears, which shall be pleaded generally:
(a) The marriage is irretrievably broken.
(b) Mental incapacity of one of the parties. However, no dissolution shall be allowed unless the party alleged to be incapacitated shall have been adjudged incapacitated according to the provisions of s. 744.331 for a preceding period of at least 3 years.