Gomez v. State
[…] “That is to say, as long as the trial court's ruling was at least within the zone of reasonable disagreement, the appellate court will not intercede.” Id. Furthermore, if the trial court's evidentiary ruling is correct on any theory of law applicable to that ruling, it will not be disturbed even if the trial judge gave the wrong reason for a correct ruling. See De La Paz v. State , 279 S.W.3d 336, 344 (Tex.Crim.App.2009).

Under the Texas Rules of Evidence, relevant evidence is generally admissible. Tex. R. Evid. 402. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 37.07, Section 3(a)(1), which governs the admissibility of evidence during the punishment phase of a noncapital trial, states, “Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment [is] assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing....” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp.2014). In discussing the practical effect of Article 37.07, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has stated as follows: