Gonzales v. State
[…] We find that the trial court did not err by refusing to allow counsel to ask the victim whether she always told the truth and that counsel was not ineffective in this regard. But we find that counsel’s decision not to elicit testimony from the mother amounted to ineffective assistance of counsel.

(a) OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) provides in relevant part:

Specific instances of the conduct of a witness[ ] for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness ... may not be proved by extrinsic evidence . Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: (1) [c]oncerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; or (2) [c]oncerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to which character the witness being cross-examined has testified.

(Emphasis supplied.) "[A]s a general rule, admission of evidence is a matter resting within the sound discretion of the trial court, and appellate courts will not disturb the exercise of that discretion absent evidence of its abuse." Anderson v. State , 337 Ga.