Morris v. State
[…] But Morris maintained that the evidence explained the zeal with which B. A.'s father fought to have the case reopened after the Senoia detective initially closed it. At the conclusion of the pretrial hearing, the court took the matter under advisement. Later, at trial (just before B. A.'s father testified), the State sought a ruling on the issue, and after hearing more argument, the trial court agreed that the evidence was irrelevant, as well as confusing and possibly prejudicial.

Under OCGA § 24–4–401,5 the term "relevant evidence" means "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." In addition, OCGA § 24–4–402 provides: