Morris v. State
[…] At the conclusion of the pretrial hearing, the court took the matter under advisement. Later, at trial (just before B. A.'s father testified), the State sought a ruling on the issue, and after hearing more argument, the trial court agreed that the evidence was irrelevant, as well as confusing and possibly prejudicial.

Under OCGA § 24–4–401,5 the term "relevant evidence" means "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." In addition, OCGA § 24–4–402 provides:

All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.

And while our Supreme Court has held that the relevance standard codified by these statutes is a forgiving one,6 it is not limitless.7