Gonzales v. State
[…] The appellant initially asserts that the warrant is insufficient because it is a general warrant not meeting constitutional requirements.
The Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides:
"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, And particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." (Emphasis added.)
Art. I, Sec. 9 of the Constitution of this State provides:
"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue Without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." (Emphasis added.)