Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] Accordingly, we will consider only whether there is legally sufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding that Jaime is M.E.'s parent.

In her original petition, Celia identified M.E. and D.G. as “children of this marriage,” but did not allege the date of the marriage. At trial, Celia answered affirmatively when asked if she and Jaime “have two children who were born during this marriage,” but offered no testimony about the date of the marriage. Jaime is presumed to be the father of a child born during the marriage. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.204(a)(1) (West 2008) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage.”). The trial court found in the divorce decree that Celia and Jaime “are the parents” of M.E. and D.G. We conclude there is more than a scintilla of evidence to support the trial court's finding that Jaime is M.E.'s parent. We overrule Jaime's first issue.

Child Support