Gonzalez v. Graham
[…] In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. "A plaintiff does not lack standing simply because he cannot prevail on the merits of his claim; he lacks standing because his claim of injury is too slight for a court to afford redress." DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Inman, 252 S.W.3d 299, 305 (Tex. 2008).

B. Analysis

First we must resolve an ancillary issue. Gonzalez contends that "Graham has no clear and specific evidence of an actual, concrete and particularized, non-conjectural, non-hypothetical injury." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005 ("The court may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT